ESSEN LECTURES
Department of Mathematics
Uppsala University

These lectures are directed to a general audience of PhD students.
The series is named after Professor Matts Essen (1932-2003), who worked at Uppsala until his retirement 1997

June 17-20, 2019: Hubert Bray (Duke)

Geometry, Black Holes, and Dark Matter: An Introduction




Schedule (June 17-20, 2019):

10.15 - 11.00  Lecture
11.15 - 12.00  Lecture
13.20 - 15.00  Lecture/Problem Session

Venue: Room 4001, Aangstroemlaboratoriet, Uppsala

There will be one written assignment. The course gives 3 ECTS credits.

Event's Dinner (provisionally):  Thursday 17.00 at Peppar Peppar

Lunches (provisionally):  Monday-Thursday 12.15 at Eklundshof

Registration is closed.

Registered Participants:

Johan Asplund (Uppsala)
Baran Bayraktaroglu (Uppsala)
Souvik Banerjee (Uppsala)
Maor Ben-Shahar (Uppsala)
Hubert Bray (Duke)
Stefano Borghini (Uppsala)
Roisin Brogan (Uppsala)
Fabian Burghart (Uppsala)
Naresh Dadhich (Pune)
Colin Desmarais (Uppsala)
Andreas Ekstedt (Uppsala)
Carmina Fjellstroem (Uppsala)
Agnes Gadbled (Uppsala)
Johannes Oude Groeniger (KTH)
Gustav Hammarhjelm (Uppsala)
Sven Hirsch (Duke)
Nikolaos Iakovidis (Uppsala)
Anders Israelsson (Uppsala)
Helena Jonsson (Uppsala)
Julian Kuelshammer (Uppsala)
Adam Layne (Uppsala)
David Lundberg (Uppsala)
Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala)
Matthew Magill (Uppsala)
Rafael Mrden (Uppsala)
Christoffer Olsson (Uppsala)
Daniel Panizo (Uppsala)
Davide Passaro (Uppsala)
Aron Persson (Uppsala)
Elin Persson Westin (Uppsala)
Andreas Rocen (Uppsala)
Anna Sakovich (Uppsala)
Jakub Salko (Uppsala)
Robin Schneider (Uppsala)
Wolfgang Staubach (Uppsala)
Katerina Stergiopoulou (Uppsala)
Christoffer Soederberg (Uppsala)
Daniah Tahir (Uppsala)
Markus Thuresson (Uppsala)
Jean-Francois Vaduret (Uppsala)
Georgia Valachi (Uppsala)
Laertis Vaso (Uppsala)
Esteban Velez Ramirez (Uppsala)
Anton Vikaeus (Uppsala)
Yuqiong Wang (Uppsala)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Previous lectures:

2018 Ioannis Karatzas (Columbia)  Stochastic finance
2017 Jacob Rasmussen (Cambridge)  Knot polynomials and knot homologies
2016 Christian Krattenthaler (Vienna)  The art of bijection
2015 Wilhelm Schlag (Chicago)  An introduction to nonlinear wave equation
2014 Francois Baccelli (Austin)  Stochastic geometry
2013 Alexander Kleshchev (Oregon)  The symmetric group: its combinatorics, representations and applications arxiv
2012 Jens Marklof (Bristol)  Emerging applications of homogeneous dynamics: From discrete mathematics to statistical physics